Last updated: October 5, 2026
Updated 2026-10-05: all Artificial Analysis figures re-read against Intelligence Index v4.3.2, at max reasoning effort on both models. AA rebased this index from the v4.0/v4.1.1 series during 2026 — the benchmark basket and aggregation both changed, so there is no conversion factor between versions. One conclusion flipped: the composite index now favours DeepSeek V4 Pro, where it previously favoured Kimi K2.6. Vendor benchmark figures are unchanged.
2026 is the first year that “the best open-weights model” is a real contest, not a default. Moonshot shipped Kimi K2.6 on April 20, 2026. Four days later, on April 24, 2026, DeepSeek released V4. The two models are not staged generations — they are direct contemporaries with overlapping ambitions and very different architectural choices. Picking between them is the most consequential open-weights decision an engineering team will make this year.
This is the head-to-head: architecture differences (and they are large), benchmark-by-benchmark numbers from each lab’s official model card, real workload cost math at DeepSeek's new permanent V4-Pro rate (the 75% discount was converted to standing pricing on 2026-05-22), and which model to point at which job. Both are excellent. They are not interchangeable.
TL;DR
- K2.6 wins: SWE-bench Pro (58.6% vs 55.4%), HLE-with-tools (54.0% vs 37.7%), GPQA Diamond (90.5% vs 90.1%, marginal), agent swarms (300 sub-agents, native), multimodal (vision + video).
- Composite index flipped to V4 Pro. On Artificial Analysis's Intelligence Index v4.3.2 (max effort, read 5 October 2026) DeepSeek V4 Pro 0424 scores 30.45 against Kimi K2.6's 26.98. An earlier version of this page had K2.6 ahead by 4 points on the superseded v4.0-series index; AA has since rebased, and the two versions are not convertible.
- DeepSeek V4 Pro wins: LiveCodeBench (93.5% vs 89.6%), SWE-bench Verified (80.6% vs 80.2%, marginal), Terminal-Bench 2.0 (67.9% vs 66.7%, marginal), MCP-Atlas (73.6% vs ~74%, basically tied), context window (1M vs 256K), and price — DeepSeek made V4-Pro at $0.435/$0.87 per 1M permanent on 2026-05-22 (previously $1.74/$3.48 list), so V4 Pro is now roughly 5x cheaper than K2.6 on a typical coding workload as a standing price, not a promo.
- Cost per completed task, not per token: AA measures $0.12 per Intelligence Index v4.3.2 task on V4 Pro 0424 against $0.80 on K2.6 — 6.7× cheaper, wider than the ~5× the rate cards imply. V4 Pro is also faster on both axes: 107.8 output tok/s and 1.54s to first token against K2.6's 59.6 and 2.81s.
- Architectures are very different: K2.6 uses MLA attention with 384 routed experts. V4 Pro uses a hybrid CSA+HCA attention with 1.6T total / 49B active params. They are not drop-in replacements for each other on the inference side.
- Both are open-weights: K2.6 modified MIT, V4 Pro plain MIT.
Architecture side-by-side
| Spec | Kimi K2.6 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Released | April 20, 2026 | April 24, 2026 |
| Total params | 1T | 1.6T |
| Active params | 32B | 49B |
| Routed experts | 384 (+1 shared) | MoE (count not officially disclosed) |
| Experts per token | 8 + 1 shared | not disclosed |
| Layers | 61 (1 dense) | 61 (layers 0-1 HCA, 2-60 alternating CSA/HCA) |
| Attention | MLA (Multi-head Latent Attention) | DSA = CSA (4× compression) + HCA (128× compression) |
| Attention heads | 64 | not disclosed in model card |
| Hidden dim | 7168 | not disclosed in model card |
| Vocab | 160K | not disclosed in model card |
| Context | 256K | 1M |
| Modalities (input) | Text + image + video | Text only |
| Vision encoder | MoonViT (400M) | None |
| Native quant shipped | INT4 | FP4 (MoE experts) + FP8 (rest) |
| License | Modified MIT | MIT |
The two models target different problems with different tools. K2.6 keeps the MLA attention DeepSeek originally popularised in V3, layers 384 small experts on top, and adds a vision encoder. V4 Pro abandons MLA entirely for a hybrid CSA+HCA scheme that is the only reason a 1M context window is economically viable on V4’s scale — V4 Pro’s per-token inference FLOPs are 27% of V3.2’s, and KV-cache is 10% of V3.2’s, at 1M tokens.
If you have a deployment that runs DeepSeek V3 today, K2.6 will fit on similar hardware. V4 Pro will not — the new attention stack changes the inference engine assumptions.
Benchmark by benchmark
Numbers below are from each lab’s official model card, cross-validated against ArtificialAnalysis where independent evals exist. Where a benchmark is not in either official card, the cell reads n/a.
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.6 | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | 80.2% | 80.6% | ~tied (V4 +0.4) |
| SWE-bench Pro | 58.6% | 55.4% | K2.6 (+3.2) |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 76.7% | n/a | K2.6 (only) |
| LiveCodeBench (v6) | 89.6% | 93.5% | V4 Pro (+3.9) |
| Codeforces ELO | n/a | 3206 | V4 Pro (only) |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 66.7% | 67.9% | V4 Pro (+1.2) |
| OSWorld-Verified | 73.1% | n/a | K2.6 (only) |
| BrowseComp (no swarm) | 83.2% | n/a | K2.6 (only) |
| BrowseComp (agent swarm) | 86.3% | n/a | K2.6 (only) |
| DeepSearchQA F1 | 92.5% | n/a | K2.6 (only) |
| MCP-Atlas | ~74% | 73.6% | ~tied |
| HLE (with tools) | 54.0% | 37.7% | K2.6 (+16.3) |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.5% | 90.1% | ~tied (K2.6 +0.4) |
| AIME 2026 | 96.4% | n/a | K2.6 (only) |
| MMLU-Pro | ~85% | 87.5% | V4 Pro (+~2.5) |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2, max effort (2026-10-05) | 26.98 | 30.45 | V4 Pro (+3.5) |
| AA cost per index task (2026-10-05) | $0.80 | $0.12 | V4 Pro (6.7× cheaper) |
| AA median output tok/s (2026-10-05) | 59.6 | 107.8 | V4 Pro |
| AA time to first token (2026-10-05) | 2.81 s | 1.54 s | V4 Pro |
The shape: V4 Pro wins competitive programming (LiveCodeBench, Codeforces), ties or marginally leads on the SWE-bench Verified / Terminal-Bench / MCP-Atlas axis, and now also leads the composite intelligence index. K2.6 wins on tool-augmented hard reasoning (HLE-with-tools by 16 points) and agentic web research. Several K2.6-only benchmarks (BrowseComp, OSWorld, DeepSearchQA, AIME) reflect the agent-swarm and tool-use story Moonshot specifically post-trained for; V4’s official card simply does not report those.
On the index row specifically. This is the one line on the page whose verdict changed. Under the v4.0-series index K2.6 led the composite by about 4 points; on Artificial Analysis's current v4.3.2 basket V4 Pro leads it by 3.5 (30.45 to 26.98), with both models measured at max reasoning effort — the only like-for-like setting, since AA scores each effort tier separately. Neither number is a correction of the other: the benchmark set changed, so there is no conversion between them. If you are auditing an AA figure from any source, check its version stamp first.
The honest read: if “competitive programming, SWE-bench, or general capability per dollar” is your eval, V4 Pro wins — by small margins on the vendor benchmarks and by a clear margin on cost per completed task. If “agentic tool use, web research, math, and visual input” is your eval, K2.6 wins by larger margins. V4 Pro is the better default; K2.6 is the better specialist.
The cost math at a real workload
Same workload as our other comparisons: 100 bugs/day, 50K cached context, 5K fresh input, 8K output per task.
| Model | Input ($/M) | Cache hit ($/M) | Output ($/M) | Per-task (warm) | Monthly (100/day) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot API) | $0.95 | $0.16 | $4.00 | ~$0.045 | ~$135 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro (permanent, from 2026-05-22) | $0.435 | $0.0036 | $0.87 | ~$0.009 | ~$28 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro (historical list, pre-2026-05-22) | $1.74 | $0.0145 | $3.48 | ~$0.037 | ~$113 |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.14 | $0.0028 | $0.28 | ~$0.003 | ~$10 |
The cost gap is meaningful. At the new permanent V4-Pro pricing (made standing on 2026-05-22, previously a 75% discount), V4 Pro is roughly 5× cheaper than K2.6 on this fixed-token workload. The historical $1.74/$3.48 list rate would have been ~17% cheaper than K2.6; that rate no longer applies. V4 Flash, if your workload tolerates the smaller 13B-active model, is 13–14× cheaper than K2.6 per token.
Artificial Analysis measures the same thing from the other direction, and it agrees: the cost to complete one Intelligence Index v4.3.2 task is $0.12 on V4 Pro 0424 against $0.80 on K2.6 — 6.7× cheaper, slightly wider than the rate-card ratio because V4 Pro also writes fewer tokens to finish. V4 Flash 0420 lands at $0.11 per task, effectively level with V4 Pro despite being roughly 3× cheaper per token, which is worth knowing before you choose Flash purely to save money. One scoping note: AA runs a different number of tasks per model, so compare the per-task figures and ignore the whole-suite totals.
So the cost case for picking K2.6 is not a cost case at all — it is a workload-fit case, and you pay roughly 6.7× for it. If your work is squarely in K2.6’s post-trained sweet spot — long-horizon agentic coding, web research, hard tool-augmented reasoning, vision/video — the quality lift on those specific axes can justify the bill. If it is competitive programming, generic coding, or chat / RAG, V4 Pro is the right call on both quality and price.
Self-hosting economics
Both models target the 8x H100 80GB envelope at full context, but the hardware story is not symmetric.
- K2.6 (vLLM, 8x H100): Full 256K context at FP16. INT4 quant on a single H100 80GB at ~32K context. SGLang specifically benefits the agent-swarm pattern via RadixAttention’s shared-prefix caching.
- V4 Pro (vLLM, 8x H100): Native FP4+FP8 mixed quant required to fit; FP16 is impractical for V4 Pro on 8x H100. The CSA/HCA attention stack needs vLLM 0.10+ or SGLang 0.5+ — older inference servers will fail to load the model.
- V4 Flash (4x H200 or single H100): Comfortable target for self-hosting. The practical “bring open weights in-house” option for most teams.
- Single-laptop INT4 / GGUF: K2.6 quants land sooner because Moonshot ships native INT4. V4 quants are community-built; they work but lag K2.6 by a few weeks.
If self-hosting is non-negotiable for your team, V4 Flash is the easier operational target than either flagship — same 1M context, smaller node count, no exotic quantisation.
The Agent Swarm gap
The clearest single capability gap between the two models is K2.6’s native Agent Swarms primitive. K2.6 is post-trained to spontaneously decompose tasks into up to 300 sub-agents and 4,000 coordinated steps. V4 Pro is not — it has Non-Think, Think High, and Think Max reasoning modes, and supports tool calls inside thinking, but does not internalise multi-agent orchestration.
You can build the same fan-out pattern on top of V4 Pro using LangGraph, CrewAI, or AutoGen. It works, but the orchestration logic lives in your code, not the model’s training. The practical difference: K2.6 decides when to fan out automatically; V4 needs you to scaffold the decomposition.
For workloads with naturally parallel structure — large literature reviews, multi-repo refactors, batch validation — K2.6’s native primitive is a 3–5 point quality lift and a 4–5x latency drop. For workloads that are fundamentally sequential, the gap collapses to zero, and V4’s Think Max mode (which can use up to 384K of the 1M context for reasoning) often wins.
Where each model clearly wins
Pick K2.6 when:
- Long-horizon autonomous coding (12+ hours, 4,000+ tool calls) is the workload.
- Tasks parallelise — agent swarms are a meaningful capability.
- You need vision or video input.
- Web research with citation grounding is the use case.
- Multilingual / non-English code is a non-trivial share of work.
- Tool-augmented hard reasoning (HLE, +16.3 points) or competition math (AIME) is in the eval — these are the benchmarks where K2.6's lead is large enough to outweigh its index and cost deficit.
Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro when:
- You want the better default. V4 Pro leads AA's Intelligence Index v4.3.2 (30.45 vs 26.98), costs 6.7× less per completed task, and is faster on both throughput and time to first token.
- Cost is the dominant constraint and the workload fits the V4 sweet spot.
- You need a 1M context window (K2.6 caps at 256K).
- The workload is text-only — no vision, no video.
- Competitive programming or LiveCodeBench-style algorithmic work is the eval.
- The task is fundamentally sequential — agent swarms add overhead with no quality lift.
- You need a permissive plain MIT license (vs K2.6’s modified MIT).
- API cost matters and you want the standing V4-Pro rate ($0.435/$0.87 per 1M, permanent since 2026-05-22) rather than K2.6's $0.95/$4.00.
Pick DeepSeek V4 Flash when: the workload is bulk inference, latency-sensitive IDE integration, or self-hosting on a small footprint and the quality of a 13B-active model is acceptable.
The routing pattern that actually works
Most production teams who use both will route, not pick one:
- K2.6 for any agent loop that runs more than 10 minutes, any workload that benefits from swarms, anything that involves vision.
- DeepSeek V4 Pro for short-horizon, high-volume, text-only inference where competitive-programming-style work or the 1M context buys the quality. The permanent $0.435/$0.87 pricing keeps this routing decision cheap year-round.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash for bulk inference and routing.
- Claude Opus 4.7 for the hardest 5% of decisions where SWE-bench Verified quality matters.
Wired right, this stack gives each model the work it’s best at. Total bill is lower than picking any single model, and quality is higher than picking the cheapest.
The honest verdict
The narrative shifted in the four days between K2.6’s launch and V4’s. K2.6 was briefly the best open-weights model in the world. V4 Pro then matched or beat it on competitive programming and SWE-bench Verified, undercut it on price, and added a 1M context window K2.6 cannot match. Artificial Analysis's index rebase completed the move: on the current v4.3.2 basket V4 Pro leads the composite too.
The fair call now: V4 Pro is the default — cheaper per completed task by 6.7×, ahead on the composite index, faster, longer-context, and on a plain MIT licence. K2.6 is the specialist choice for long-horizon agentic loops, web research, vision, multilingual coding, and hard tool-augmented reasoning, and it is worth paying for when those are genuinely your dominant workload. If you can run both and route, that is what most teams end up doing.
Worth one more piece of context: neither model is near the top of open weights any more. On the same v4.3.2 reading, MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores 46.32, GLM-5.3 44.78, Kimi K3 43.59 and GLM 5.3 Flash 41.81 — all above both models on this page. If you are choosing fresh rather than deciding whether to migrate off one of these two, start there.
Deeper reading
For full architectural detail and deployment, see our Kimi K2.6 complete guide and DeepSeek V4 complete guide. For the closed-weights frontier, see Kimi K2.6 vs Claude Opus 4.7 and Kimi K2.6 vs GPT-5.5. For the open-source field overall, see the 2026 open-source LLM landscape.
Need help wiring this up? Hire a Codersera-vetted AI engineer to build the model-routing layer, self-hosting infrastructure, and evals that turn an open-weights stack into actual production savings.