GLM-5.3-Flash vs GLM-5.2: Which Should You Use? (2026)

Quick answer. For almost every workload, use GLM-5.3-Flash. It scores higher than GLM-5.2 on Artificial Analysis' Intelligence Index (57 vs 53), accepts images and video rather than text alone, and costs roughly nine times less per token. Stay on GLM-5.2 only if raw output speed matters — it streams about 60% faster.

Z.ai released the weights for GLM-5.3-Flash on 26 August 2026, and it immediately made every "GLM-5.2 is the best open-weights coding model" recommendation look dated. Flash is smaller, cheaper, natively multimodal, and — on the one independent index that has scored both — smarter. This page is about the upgrade decision, not the spec sheet.

What's the difference between GLM-5.3-Flash and GLM-5.2?

Everything in this table comes from Z.ai's model cards, the Z.ai pricing page, the Hugging Face repository metadata, and Artificial Analysis — all checked on 31 August 2026.

GLM-5.3-FlashGLM-5.2
Released26 August 202616 June 2026
Total parameters320B744B
Active per token18B40B
Layers4578
Experts288 routed + 1 shared, 8 active256 routed + 1 shared, 8 active
AttentionHybrid — 34 linear-attention + 11 sparse-attention layersDeepSeek Sparse Attention with IndexShare
InputText, image, video, fileText only
Context / max output1M / 128K1M / 128K
LicenceMITMIT
Native precisionFP8 (BF16 repo also published)BF16 (FP8 repo also published)
Weights on disk328 GB (FP8) / 643 GB (BF16)761 GB (FP8) / 1,507 GB (BF16)
API price per 1M$0.15 in / $0.50 out$1.40 in / $4.40 out
AA Intelligence Index5753
AA output speed43.8 tok/s69.9 tok/s

Two numbers in that table carry most of the decision: 18B active parameters versus 40B, and $0.15 input versus $1.40. Almost everything else follows from those.

Wait — isn't there also a GLM-5.3?

Yes, and this is the single most common point of confusion. There are three distinct models in play, not two:

ModelSizeReleasedLicencePrice / 1M
GLM-5.2744B-A40B16 Jun 2026MIT$1.40 / $4.40
GLM-5.3744B-A40B18 Aug 2026 (API); weights 25 AugCustom "GLM-5.3 License"$1.40 / $4.40
GLM-5.3-Flash320B-A18B26 Aug 2026MIT$0.15 / $0.50

The key facts that clear this up:

  • GLM-5.3 is not a new base model. Z.ai's own model card says it plainly: "GLM-5.3 uses the same base model as GLM-5.2 — every gain comes from post-training." Same 744B-A40B architecture, same text-only input, same price.
  • GLM-5.3-Flash is a genuinely new model. Different architecture family, newly trained base, a 30T-token multimodal pre-training corpus, and less than half the parameters.
  • GLM-5.3's weights are now public — earlier reporting that they were withheld pending a safety review is out of date. They landed on Hugging Face on 25 August. But they ship under a bespoke "GLM-5.3 License" rather than MIT: it grants MIT-style rights, then adds a clause requiring any licensee running a model-as-a-service business with more than $10bn in revenue over any 12-month period to pass a Z.ai security review before commercial use. For everyone reading this, that clause is irrelevant — but it does mean GLM-5.3 is not, strictly, MIT.

So the naming is counter-intuitive: Flash is not a cut-down GLM-5.3. It is a separate, newer, architecturally distinct model that happens to share a version number. We cover what Flash is in depth in the GLM-5.3-Flash complete guide, and GLM-5.2 in the GLM-5.2 complete guide.

What actually changed in the architecture?

GLM-5.2 is a conventional large MoE: 78 layers, 6,144 hidden dimension, 256 routed experts, and DeepSeek Sparse Attention throughout. Its notable trick is IndexShare — reusing the same sparse-attention indexer across every four layers, which Z.ai says cuts per-token FLOPs by 2.9x at 1M context.

GLM-5.3-Flash rebuilds from a different starting point:

  • Hybrid attention. Of its 45 layers, 34 use linear attention and 11 use sparse attention, in a repeating 3:1 pattern. Linear attention handles local dependencies cheaply through state modelling; the sparse layers retrieve global context through an indexer. Z.ai describes it as the first open-weights frontier model to combine the two.
  • IndexPool. Four indexer key vectors are compressed into one by weighted pooling, cutting indexer memory at long context.
  • Manifold-Constrained Hyper-Connections (mHC) for scaling efficiency.
  • Wider, shallower MoE. 288 routed experts at a 4,096 hidden dimension across 45 layers, versus 256 experts at 6,144 across 78. Same 8 active experts per token, but far fewer active parameters overall.

The measurable payoff: Z.ai reports Flash reduces attention compute by 3.0x and KV cache size by 4.4x compared with GLM-5.3 — which, remember, shares GLM-5.2's architecture. At 1M context, that is the difference between a long-context deployment being affordable and not.

The other real change is modality. GLM-5.2 accepts text. GLM-5.3-Flash accepts text, images, video and files, and returns text. Z.ai's framing is that vision is inside the coding loop — the model renders a frontend, looks at the screenshot, and iterates. That is a capability GLM-5.2 simply does not have.

How do they compare on benchmarks?

Two categories, kept separate on purpose.

Independent

Artificial Analysis has run both models through its Intelligence Index v4.1.1:

MetricGLM-5.3-FlashGLM-5.2 (max)
Intelligence Index57 (rank #4 in class)53 (rank #7)
Cost per Index task$0.09$0.44
Output speed43.8 tok/s (rank #51)69.9 tok/s (rank #29)
Total cost to run the Index$138.02$843.44

That last row is the most honest single comparison available: running the identical evaluation suite cost 6.1x more on GLM-5.2, and GLM-5.2 scored lower. The speed row is the one place Flash loses, and it loses clearly.

On LMArena, GLM-5.2 (as glm-5.2-max) sits at rank 33 with an Elo of 1,472 across 32,495 votes. GLM-5.3-Flash is not yet on the text leaderboard — it is six days old at the time of writing. Treat any Flash "Arena ranking" you see quoted right now with suspicion.

Vendor-reported

Z.ai publishes these head-to-head figures:

BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashGLM-5.2
DeepSWE v1.163.446.2
AutomationBench v1.0.648.826.2
Z.ai Code Bench v1.0 (max effort)29.0lower at every effort level

For context, Claude Opus 4.8 scores 29.5 on that last in-house benchmark, so Flash lands within half a point of it — on Z.ai's own eval, which is exactly the caveat you would expect.

A word on provenance. Before release, Z.ai ran GLM-5.3-Flash anonymously on OpenRouter and OpenCode as ox-alpha, where it became the most-used model of the week. Much of Flash's reputation was built during that window on ad-hoc community spot-checks — small hand-run samples are not benchmarks, and several figures that circulated then have no published methodology behind them. The DeepSWE number above is a real harness run (Z.ai's footnotes specify mini-swe-agent, temperature 0.95, 400K context, 6-hour timeout), but it is still vendor-reported. We covered that period in the Ox Alpha stealth model guide.

How much cheaper is GLM-5.3-Flash?

Substantially, and this is likely the deciding factor for most readers.

Per 1M tokensGLM-5.3-FlashGLM-5.2Ratio
Input$0.15$1.409.3x
Cached input$0.03$0.268.7x
Output$0.50$4.408.8x

Z.ai is also running a 50% launch discount on Flash — $0.075 / $0.015 / $0.25 — through 24:00 on 9 September 2026 (UTC+8). OpenRouter currently reflects the discounted rate.

Put that against a realistic agentic coding month of 100M input and 10M output tokens:

  • GLM-5.2: $140 + $44 = $184
  • GLM-5.3-Flash (list): $15 + $5 = $20
  • GLM-5.3-Flash (launch price): $7.50 + $2.50 = $10

A 9x reduction changes what you are willing to build. Workloads that were uneconomic on GLM-5.2 — reviewing every pull request, re-indexing a monorepo nightly, running three agent attempts and picking the best — become routine at Flash pricing. That is a bigger practical difference than any benchmark gap.

Which is easier to self-host?

Not close. The active-parameter gap drives compute cost, but the on-disk gap drives whether you can host it at all:

CheckpointSize on disk
GLM-5.3-Flash (FP8, native)328 GB
GLM-5.3-Flash-BF16643 GB
GLM-5.2-FP8761 GB
GLM-5.2 (BF16, native)1,507 GB

Flash ships natively in FP8, so its 328 GB is the default rather than a quantised compromise. GLM-5.2 ships natively in BF16 at 1.5 TB; even its FP8 conversion is 2.3x larger than Flash. Add the 4.4x smaller KV cache and long-context serving diverges further still.

Both are supported by SGLang, vLLM, KTransformers and Unsloth. Neither is a single-GPU proposition. For the actual hardware tiers, quantisation choices and config, see how to run GLM-5.3-Flash locally and how to run GLM-5.2 locally.

When is GLM-5.2 still the better choice?

A comparison that says the new model wins at everything is not a comparison. Four real cases where GLM-5.2 remains the right call:

  • You need tokens fast. Artificial Analysis measures GLM-5.2 at 69.9 tok/s against Flash's 43.8 — roughly 60% faster. For anything a human waits on, that is felt. Flash's cost advantage does not help a user staring at a cursor.
  • You need a track record. GLM-5.2 has been in production since June, has broad provider coverage, and has 32,000+ Arena votes behind its rating. Flash is days old, its public benchmark table is published as an image rather than numbers, and it has no independent Arena placement yet.
  • You want a free tier. OpenRouter carries a free GLM-5.2 endpoint at 256K context. There is no equivalent for Flash.
  • Your GLM-5.2 deployment already works. Migration is not free: Flash forces thinking on with reasoning_effort defaulting to max, and its chat template defaults clear_thinking to false. Prompts and latency budgets tuned against GLM-5.2 need re-validating.

And one case where neither is right: if you want the strongest GLM coding model and price is not the constraint, GLM-5.3 is the answer, not either of these. It scores 88.2 on Terminal Bench 2.1 against GLM-5.2's 81.0, and 28.3 on Terminal Bench 3.0 against 4.6 — the largest single-generation jump in the family. It costs the same as GLM-5.2, so if you are already paying GLM-5.2 prices, moving to GLM-5.3 is a free upgrade in everything but licence terms.

Which should you choose?

The decision rule, in order:

  1. Default to GLM-5.3-Flash. Higher independent intelligence score, 9x cheaper, multimodal, 4.6x smaller to self-host, MIT-licensed. For new projects this is the starting point.
  2. Choose GLM-5.2 if interactive latency is your binding constraint, or you need the free OpenRouter tier, or you have a working deployment and no budget pressure forcing a migration.
  3. Choose GLM-5.3 if you want maximum coding capability at GLM-5.2's price and can live with a non-MIT licence.
Use casePickWhy
Coding agent (background, unattended)GLM-5.3-Flash63.4 vs 46.2 on DeepSWE; cost lets you run more attempts
Coding agent (interactive, you're waiting)GLM-5.260% faster output; the speed is what you feel
High-volume production inferenceGLM-5.3-Flash9x cheaper per token, 8.7x on cached input
Anything involving images, video or UIGLM-5.3-FlashGLM-5.2 cannot accept them at all
Self-hosting on limited hardwareGLM-5.3-Flash328 GB vs 761 GB FP8; 18B vs 40B active
Long-context work near 1M tokensGLM-5.3-Flash4.4x smaller KV cache, 3.0x less attention compute
Maximum coding capability, price no objectGLM-5.388.2 vs 81.0 on Terminal Bench 2.1
Strict MIT licence requirementFlash or 5.2GLM-5.3 ships under a custom licence

If you run one test before deciding, make it a latency test on your own traffic. The intelligence and cost arguments both favour Flash and are well evidenced; throughput is the only axis where GLM-5.2 wins, and it is the one axis a benchmark table cannot settle for your specific workload.

FAQ

Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than GLM-5.2?

On capability and cost, yes. Artificial Analysis scores GLM-5.3-Flash at 57 on its Intelligence Index versus 53 for GLM-5.2, and Z.ai reports 63.4 vs 46.2 on DeepSWE v1.1. Flash also costs about nine times less per token and accepts images and video. GLM-5.2's one clear advantage is output speed: 69.9 tokens per second versus 43.8.

What is the difference between GLM-5.3 and GLM-5.3-Flash?

They are separate models, not a full-and-lite pair. GLM-5.3 is 744B-A40B, text-only, and reuses GLM-5.2's base model with improved post-training. GLM-5.3-Flash is 320B-A18B, natively multimodal, and built on a newly trained base with a hybrid linear-plus-sparse attention architecture. GLM-5.3 costs $1.40/$4.40 per 1M tokens; Flash costs $0.15/$0.50.

Is GLM-5.3-Flash cheaper than GLM-5.2?

Yes, by roughly 9x. Z.ai lists GLM-5.3-Flash at $0.15 per 1M input and $0.50 per 1M output, against $1.40 and $4.40 for GLM-5.2. Cached input is $0.03 versus $0.26. A 50% launch discount runs through 9 September 2026. Artificial Analysis measured $0.09 per Index task for Flash versus $0.44 for GLM-5.2.

Should I upgrade from GLM-5.2 to GLM-5.3-Flash?

For most workloads, yes — the cost saving alone justifies it, and capability improves rather than regresses. Hold off if interactive latency is critical, since Flash streams about 60% slower. Budget time for re-validation: Flash forces thinking on with reasoning_effort defaulting to max, which changes both latency and token consumption versus a tuned GLM-5.2 setup.

Are both models open source?

Both GLM-5.2 and GLM-5.3-Flash ship under the MIT licence with weights on Hugging Face, which is about as permissive as it gets. GLM-5.3 is different — its weights are public, but under a custom "GLM-5.3 License" that adds a security-review requirement for model-as-a-service operators with over $10bn in revenue. Permissive in practice, but not MIT.

Which is easier to run locally?

GLM-5.3-Flash, by a wide margin. It ships natively in FP8 at 328 GB on disk with 18B active parameters, against GLM-5.2's native BF16 checkpoint at 1,507 GB with 40B active — 761 GB even in FP8. Flash also uses a 4.4x smaller KV cache, which matters most at long context. Both need multi-GPU setups.

Do GLM-5.3-Flash and GLM-5.2 have the same context window?

Yes — both support a 1M-token context window and up to 128K output tokens. The difference is what it costs to use it. Flash's hybrid attention reduces attention compute by 3.0x and KV cache size by 4.4x relative to the GLM-5.2 architecture, so long-context work is dramatically cheaper to serve on Flash even though the stated limit is identical.

What's the bottom line?

GLM-5.3-Flash is the better default. It is the rare release that improves capability, cuts cost by an order of magnitude, adds a modality and shrinks the deployment footprint at once — while keeping the MIT licence. Move unless you have a specific reason not to, and the most likely reason is latency. And keep the naming straight: GLM-5.2 and GLM-5.3 are the same 744B architecture at the same price; GLM-5.3-Flash is the actually-new model.